YogaFinder                      

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which YogaFinder collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the YogaFinder website. This privacy policy applies to the website and services offered by YogaFinder.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways. Information is collected when users visit our website, register on the website, upgrade their membership, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information.

Users may, however, visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

Teachers may modify their personal information by logging onto their account. If you are a student who has subscribed to the newsletter, you can unsubscribe on the link at the end of the newsletter.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our website may use "cookies" to enhance user experience. user's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to our website and other websites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

How we use collected information

YogaFinder collects and uses users personal information for the following purposes:

  • - To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
  • - To improve our website
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • - To process transactions
    We may use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order to upgrade membership only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties.
  • - To administer a content, promotion or other website feature
    To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • - To send periodic emails
    The email address users provided by Yoga Businesses is for listing on the website will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their listing or upgraded membership. Their email may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include updates, related product, yoga advertising, or yoga events, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or user may contact us via YogaFinder website.
How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Sensitive and private data exchange for financial services between the website and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel.

Email addresses of yoga teachers are not shown on the website by YogaFinder. A few teachers, by their own choice, enter their email address in description or other areas. A form is used to email Yoga Teachers/Business on the YogaFinder website.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. An Internet Service Provider is involved with the website for fraud detection, backups, virus detection, and maintenance of the website. Personal information including credit card information is not accessible by any employees. YogaFinder has access to data for security to help yoga teachers access their accounts.

Chidren under 13

YogaFinder complys with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). All information entered via email, any form or subscribing to the newsletter, children must have their parent's permission.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

YogaFinder has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do revise the Privacy Policy, we will post the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect from visitors to YogaFinder. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy document periodically and become informed of any modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using the YogaFinder website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and terms and conditions. Your continual use of the YogaFinder website by following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as acceptance of those changes.

Contacting YogaFinder

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices or your dealings with the YogaFinder website, please contact the YogaFinder Corporation.


Privacy Policy document updated on October 3, 2013